By using the Laser 2000 GmbH Sites and Services, you agree that we use cookies. Cookies enable the best possible provision of our services and the continuous development and improvement of our services. read more

Phone

E-Mail

News

phiresinglefiber.jpg View larger

Camera Link Fiber Adapter

Reference: PHT-PHIRE-S

The compact converter system for the base configuration.






Sven Gruca
Sales Engineer
+49 8153 405-51
s.gruca@laser2000.de
Product request: Camera Link Fiber AdapterX



Dear Herr Gruca,

I am interested in the following product: Camera Link Fiber Adapter


I am interested in:

an offer
Information material
a call back and consulting
Please complete at least the mandatory fields marked with *.



* Title:

Academic Degree:

First Name:

* Last Name: * Last Name:

* Company Name: * Company Name:

Company Address:

* Street: * Street:

* Zip Code: * Zip Code:

* City: * City:


* E-Mail: * E-Mail:

* Phone: * Phone:

Text:




* What do you see in picture 2?* What do you see in Picture 2?

laserdiode laserschutzbrille laserschutzfenster leistungsmessgerät


Bitte auswählen:Please select:    Diode    Gauge    Safety Goggles    Safety Windows   



Please check red marked fields.




Your request has been sent successfully. You will be contacted as soon as possible.



Sven_Gruca.jpg

Karl Cichon
Sales Engineer
+49 8153 405-50
k.cichon@laser2000.de
Product request: Camera Link Fiber AdapterX



Dear Herr Cichon,

I am interested in the following product: Camera Link Fiber Adapter


I am interested in:

an offer
Information material
a call back and consulting
Please complete at least the mandatory fields marked with *.



* Title:

Academic Degree:

First Name:

* Last Name: * Last Name:

* Company Name: * Company Name:

Company Address:

* Street: * Street:

* Zip Code: * Zip Code:

* City: * City:


* E-Mail: * E-Mail:

* Phone: * Phone:

Text:




* What do you see in picture 2?* What do you see in Picture 2?

laserdiode laserschutzbrille laserschutzfenster leistungsmessgerät


Bitte auswählen:Please select:    Diode    Gauge    Safety Goggles    Safety Windows   



Please check red marked fields.




Your request has been sent successfully. You will be contacted as soon as possible.



Karl_Cichon.jpg


Product description

PHIRE-S Camera Link Fiber Adapter

The PHIRE system is a compact converter system for the Camera Link Base interface to fiber and back. Depending on the application models with simplex or duplex optical fibers with your choice of connectors (SC, LC) are available. To offer the right system for manifold applications in the field you can choose between single and multimode fibers and systems for different data width and pixel clocks as they are present in the Camera Link world.
These systems are also called fiber adapters, camera link fiber adapters and camera link extender, meaning all the same.
For CL Medium and Full the PHast and PHox systems are available.

The whole range of adapters is completely transparent for your existing or new system and requiers no change in hardware and software. After choosing the right system for your configuration the Phire systems are selfconfiguring for the interface parameters.

The simpex version is especailly usfull for robotic installations for minimizing the number of cables and existing infrastructure with a fixed amount of avaiblebel optical fibers.

Technical Specifications

Operating temperature0~60°C
VoltageDC 5 ~ 16V
Current200mA @ 12V
Power consumption2,4W per Unit
Housing size59x42x17mm
Plug TypeHirose MQ172X-4PA



Camera Link Interface

SystemMax Pixel TaktMax Data WidthFiber Band width
PHT-PHx-68-M02568 MHz24bits2 Gb/s
PHT-PHx-68-S1068 MHz16 bits2 Gb/s
PHT-PHx-85-M02585 MHz16 bits2 Gb/s
PHT-PHx-85-S1085 MHz16 bits2 Gb/s
PHT-PHx-85-S0785 MHz24 bits2.5 Gb/s



All Systems use the MDR26 plug for the CL connection to camera and frame grabber.

Optical Interface

SystemWavelengthMin Optical output PowerMin optical Rx Power
PHT-PHx-68-M501310nm (CM), 1550nm(FG)-3 ~ -9dBm-15 dBm
PHT-PHx-85-M501310nm (CM), 1550nm(FG)-3 ~ -9dBm-15 dBm
PHT-PHx-68-S101310nm(CM), 1550(FG)-3 ~ -10 dBm-18 dBm
PHT-PHx-85-S101310nm(CM), 1550(FG)-3 ~ -10 dBm-18 dBm
PHT-PHx-85-S071310nm (CM), 1490nnm (FG)-3 ~ -10 dBm-18 dBm



Fiber Typ MM: 50/125µm oder 62.5/125µm MM Fiber
Fiber Typ SM: 9/125µm SM Fiber
Plug Types: SC or LC Simplex
For the selection of the right PHIRE product please check for maximal pixel clock, the bit depth and transmission distance with point to point connection.

The final product name is composed as follows:.
PHT-PHx-Pixel Clock-Fiber TypTransmission Distance

Model Name
SC Plug

ModelBit DepthMax Pixel ClockTransmission Distance
PHT-PHS-68-M5024 bits68 MHz500m
PHT-PHS-85-M5016 bits85 MHz500m
PHT-PHS-68-S1024 bits68 MHz10km
PHT-PHS-85-S1016 bits85 MHz10 km
PHT-PHS-85-S0724 bits85 MHz7 km


LC Plug

PHT-PHL-68-M5024 bits68 MHz500 m
PHT-PHL-85-M5016 bits85 MHz500 m
PHT-PHL-68-S1024 bits68 MHz10 km
PHT-PHL-85-S1016 bits85 MHz10 km
PHT-PHL-85-S0724 bits85 MHz7 km



System includes
1x PHIRE-CM (Transmitter)
1x PHIRE-FG (Receiver)
2x 12V DC Power supply, 80-240V Voltage, 50/60Hz, with snap locking plug

Remarks:
Distance depending on fiber type and system design. Transmission distance above is estimated minimum distance for 50/125 MM fiber and 9/125 SM fiber. Extra optical losses in the system will reduce the transmission distance.

Downloads - Camera Link Fiber Adapter

8 other products in category Optical Data Transmission