By using the Laser 2000 GmbH Sites and Services, you agree that we use cookies. Cookies enable the best possible provision of our services and the continuous development and improvement of our services.

Phone

E-Mail

News

Wir sind für Sie da. Web-Meeting vereinbaren.
Wir sind für Sie da
Web-Meeting vereinbaren
X




Bitte nur Ziffern eingeben.



Pflichtfeld *

Vielen Dank für Ihre Terminanfrage.
Unser zuständige Vertriebsingenieur wird sich mit Ihnen für ein Web-Meeting in Verbindung setzen. X

VCSEL overview

Reference: VIX-VCSEL-overview

VCSELs (Verical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) are laser diodes that emit their light vertically from the chip surface. Here you can find an overview of our VCSEL products.



0,00 € tax excl.




Simon Kempf
Sales Engineer
+49 8153 405-18
s.kempf@laser2000.de
Product request: VCSEL overviewX



Dear Herr Kempf,

I am interested in the following product: VCSEL overview


I am interested in:

an offer
Information material
a call back and consulting
Please complete at least the mandatory fields marked with *.



* Title:

Academic Degree:

First Name:

* Last Name: * Last Name:

* Company Name: * Company Name:

Company Address:

* Street: * Street:

* Zip Code: * Zip Code:

* City: * City:


* E-Mail: * E-Mail:

* Phone: * Phone:

Text:




* What do you see in picture 2?* What do you see in Picture 2?

laserdiode laserschutzbrille laserschutzfenster leistungsmessgerät


Bitte auswählen:Please select:    Diode    Gauge    Safety Goggles    Safety Windows   



Please check red marked fields.




Your request has been sent successfully. You will be contacted as soon as possible.



simon-kempf_SW.jpg

Karl Cichon
Sales Engineer
+49 8153 405-50
k.cichon@laser2000.de
Product request: VCSEL overviewX



Dear Herr Cichon,

I am interested in the following product: VCSEL overview


I am interested in:

an offer
Information material
a call back and consulting
Please complete at least the mandatory fields marked with *.



* Title:

Academic Degree:

First Name:

* Last Name: * Last Name:

* Company Name: * Company Name:

Company Address:

* Street: * Street:

* Zip Code: * Zip Code:

* City: * City:


* E-Mail: * E-Mail:

* Phone: * Phone:

Text:




* What do you see in picture 2?* What do you see in Picture 2?

laserdiode laserschutzbrille laserschutzfenster leistungsmessgerät


Bitte auswählen:Please select:    Diode    Gauge    Safety Goggles    Safety Windows   



Please check red marked fields.




Your request has been sent successfully. You will be contacted as soon as possible.



Karl_Cichon.jpg


Product description

Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser

Single-Emitter and Power-Arrays 

With Vixar, Laser 2000 has a partner that delivers high quality VCSELs with a variety of wavelengths, output powers and array sizes. The VCSELs are particularly suitable for Time of Flight (ToF) applications, long range LIDAR and 3D sensing. Specialized solutions are also offered for biosensors or atomic clocks.


If no product in the overview meets your requirements, customer-specific developments for special packages or controllable arrays are also possible.

Contact us for data sheets and further specifications.

Chip only

WavelengthOptical PowerDetailsPart Number
680 nm5,5 mWMultimode; 5,5 mW; 0,22 mm x 0,22 mm680M-0000-A002
795 nm0,15 mWSinglemode; 0,15 mW; 0,16 mm x 0,16 mm795S-0000-A006
850 nm2 WMultimode; 2 W; 0.87 mm x 0.87 mm850M-0000-00008
3 WMultimode; 3 W; 0,9 mm x 0,9 mm850M-0000-00090
5 WMultimode; 5 W; 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm850M-0000-00017
10 WMultimode, 10 W; 1,94 mm x 1,94 mm00133
895 nm0,2 mWSinglemode; 0,2 mW; 0,16 mm x 0,16 mm895-S-0000-A005
940 nm10 mWMultimode;  10 mW; 0,16 mm x0,20 mm00101
2 WMultimode; 2 W; 0,87 mm x 0,87 mm940M-0000-00011
3 WMultimode; 3 W; 0,9 mm x 1,9 mm940M-0000-00075
5 WMultimode; 5 W; 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm940M-0000-00018
10 WMultimode; 10 W; 1,94 mm x 1,94 mm00132

Ceramic Package (C2835)

WavelengthOptical PowerDetailsPart Number
850 nm2 W

Multimode; 2 W; 0,87 mm x 0,87 mm; Package C2835-2L; Diffusor 60° x 45°850M-0000-00001
Multimode; 2 W; 0,87 mm x 0,87 mm; Package C2835-4L ; Diffusor 60° x 45°; 
mit Monitoring Photodiode
850M-0000-00013
Multimode; 2 W; 0,87 mm x 0,87 mm; Package C2835-2L ; Diffusor 72° x 58°850M-0000-00030
5 WMultimode; 5 W; 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm; Package C2835-2L; Diffusor 60° x 45°850M-0000-00049
Multimode; 5 W; 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm; Package C2835-2L; Diffusor 72° x 58°850M-0000-00072
Multimode; 5 W; 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm; Package C2835-2L 850M-0000-00053
940 nm2 WMultimode; 2 W; 0,87 mm x 0,87 mm; Package C2835-2L; Diffusor 60° x 45°940M-0000-00002
Multimode; 2 W; 0,87 mm x 0,87 mm; Package C2835-4L; Diffusor 60° x 45°; 
mit Monitoring Photodiode
940M-0000-000014
3 WMultimode; 3 W; 0,9 mm x 1,0 mm; Package C2835-2L; Diffusor 60° x 45°940M-0000-00021
Multimode; 3 W; 0,9 mm x 1,0 mm; Package C2835-4L; Diffusor 60° x 45° 
mit Monitoring Photodiode
940M-0000-00064
Multimode; 3 W; 0,9 mm x 1,0 mm; Package C2835-4L; Diffusor 72° x 58°
mit Monitoring Photodiode
940M-0000-00079
5 WMultimode; 5 W; 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm; Package C2835-2L; Diffusor 60° x 45°940M-0000-00044
Multimode; 5 W, 1,26 mm x 1,26 mm; Package C2835-2L; Diffusor 72° x 58°940M-0000-00073


       VCSEL with Monitoring Photodiode       VCSEL Ceramic Package

Ceramic Package (C3737)

WavelengthOptical PowerDetailsPart Number
850 nm10 WMultimode; 10 W; 1,94 mm x 1,94 mmon request
940 nm10 WMultimode, 10 W; 1,94 mm x 1,94 mmon request


PLCC Package

Wellenlängeoptische LeistungDetailsArtikelnummer
680 nm5,5 mWMultimode; 5,5 mW; 0,22 mm x 0,22 mm; Package PLCC3020680M-0000-D002
1,2 mWQuasi-Singlemode; 1,2 mW; 0,24 mm x 0,17 mm: Package PLCC3020; ESD Diode680Q-0000-D092
850 nm40 mWMultimode; 40 mW; 0,22 mm x 0,22 mm; Package PLCC3020850M-0000-DP01


Downloads - VCSEL overview

VIX_2003_680M_5.5mW_DB.pdf

Datasheet 680 nm Multimode 5.5 mW

Download (637.03k)
VIX_2003_680Q_1.2mW_DB.pdf

Datasheet 680 nm Quasi-Singlemode 1.2 mW

Download (615.25k)
VIX_2003_795S_0.15mW_DB.pdf

Datasheet 795 nm Singlemode 0.15 mW

Download (553.89k)
VIX_2003_850M_40mW_DB.pdf

Datasheet 850 nm Multimode 40 mW

Download (514.61k)
VIX_2003_895S_0.2mW_DB.pdf

Datasheet 895 nm Singlemode 0.2 mW

Download (612.37k)
VIX_2003_K0_0850M_2W_DB.pdf

Datasheet 850 nm Multimode 2 W

Download (1.06M)
VIX_2003_K0_0940M_4W_DB.pdf

Datasheet 940 nm Multimode 4 W

Download (1.12M)