By using the Laser 2000 GmbH Sites and Services, you agree that we use cookies. Cookies enable the best possible provision of our services and the continuous development and improvement of our services.

Phone

E-Mail

News

MTS-2000-Quad-OTDR Package

Reference: VIA-MTS2000-Quad

OTDR complete package for Tier 2 certification of MM and SM fiber optic cabling in the enterprise and data center area.



0,00 € tax excl.




Wolfgang Sunk
Sales & Marketing Vienna
(D) +49 8153 405-95
(A) +43 2252 251512
w.sunk@laser2000.at
Product request: MTS-2000-Quad-OTDR PackageX



Dear Herr Sunk,

I am interested in the following product: MTS-2000-Quad-OTDR Package


I am interested in:

an offer
Information material
a call back and consulting
Please complete at least the mandatory fields marked with *.



* Title:

Academic Degree:

First Name:

* Last Name: * Last Name:

* Company Name: * Company Name:

Company Address:

* Street: * Street:

* Zip Code: * Zip Code:

* City: * City:


* E-Mail: * E-Mail:

* Phone: * Phone:

Text:




* What do you see in picture 2?* What do you see in Picture 2?

laserdiode laserschutzbrille laserschutzfenster leistungsmessgerät


Bitte auswählen:Please select:    Diode    Gauge    Safety Goggles    Safety Windows   



Please check red marked fields.




Your request has been sent successfully. You will be contacted as soon as possible.



WS.jpg

Michael Riess
Sales Engineer
+49 8153 405-45
m.riess@laser2000.de
Product request: MTS-2000-Quad-OTDR PackageX



Dear Herr Riess,

I am interested in the following product: MTS-2000-Quad-OTDR Package


I am interested in:

an offer
Information material
a call back and consulting
Please complete at least the mandatory fields marked with *.



* Title:

Academic Degree:

First Name:

* Last Name: * Last Name:

* Company Name: * Company Name:

Company Address:

* Street: * Street:

* Zip Code: * Zip Code:

* City: * City:


* E-Mail: * E-Mail:

* Phone: * Phone:

Text:




* What do you see in picture 2?* What do you see in Picture 2?

laserdiode laserschutzbrille laserschutzfenster leistungsmessgerät


Bitte auswählen:Please select:    Diode    Gauge    Safety Goggles    Safety Windows   



Please check red marked fields.




Your request has been sent successfully. You will be contacted as soon as possible.



MR.jpg


Product description

Quad OTDR measurement solution from Viavi

The OTDR complete package MTS2000-Quad by Viavi is the ideal solution for installers and service providers who are at home in the MM and SM environment and are looking for a compact solution for both technologies.

Characteristics of the quad measuring module

  • Up to 37 dB dynamic and up to 128,000 readings per OTDR trace
  • 4-wavelengths: 850 / 1330nm MM and 1310 / 1550nm SM
  • Integrated light source and broadband power measurement
  • Tier 2 certification for data center applications
  • IEC 61280-4-1 compatible via external modal controller

Complete package consisting of:

  • Basic unit EM2000HVT with protective bag
  • Quad OTDR module with laser source option at all 4 wavelengths
  • Level meter and red light source integrated in the device, E20PMVFL
  • SmartLink Mapper Option, ENTERPRISE-2K
  • 1xSM & 1xMM patchcords (SC-LC)
  • Bluetooth Dongl, E60EBlue
  • WiFi built-in, E20WiFi 

Optional: MPO / MTP cabling analysis

Expandable for multi-fiber certification and troubleshooting with MPO connector with automated switch solution. The automated switch solution eliminates the need for time-consuming replugging. This saves time and simplifies reporting.

The MPO switches are available in multimode and singlemode versions, which are automatically controlled via USB from the basic device.

For management via the OTDR measuring devices, the Enterprise Smart Link Mapper option is already integrated in the basic package. This will also help you interpret the results. Thus, even without expert knowledge, a qualification of the fibers is easily possible.   

Enterprise-SLM-Switch  Enterprise-SLM            Enterprise-SLM-Map          

Advantages

  • Automatic OTDR setting using predefined SmartConfig setups - SmartConfig includes predefined OTDR measurement settings and predefined fiber names (Lable)
  • Cable designations according to TIA-606 and IEC
  • Pictogram based Trace and Event Display (SLM)
  • Good / bad alarm criteria according to TIA / IEC standards TIA563.3, ISO / IEC 11801, ISO / IEC 14673-3
  • Project management capabilities for easy control and documentation of certified fibers
  • Control of an optical switch (internal or external) for easy measurement of MPO cables
  • With the push of a button, up to 12 fibers are automatically measured and logged, no relocating
  • Automatic PDF report generation

                         Fast-Report

MPO-Switch as a stand-alone device (controlled by the MTS-x000 via USB interface):

-VIA-MPO-Switch-MM or VIA-MPO-Switch-SM

Downloads - MTS-2000-Quad-OTDR Package

24 other products in category OTDR and Fiber Characterization