By using the Laser 2000 GmbH Sites and Services, you agree that we use cookies. Cookies enable the best possible provision of our services and the continuous development and improvement of our services. read more

Phone

E-Mail

News

viavi_ngc-4500.jpg View larger

40 G Certifier

Reference: VIA-NGC-4500-FA-EU

The 40 G certifier Viavi (formerly JDSU) was developed to certify enterprise networks. The 40G Certifier is the new generation of cable certification for Classes D, E, Ea, F, Fa 1 to 2500 MHz.



0,00 € tax excl.




Wolfgang Sunk
Sales & Marketing Vienna
(D) +49 8153 405-95
(A) +43 2252 251512
w.sunk@laser2000.at
Product request: 40 G CertifierX



Dear Herr Sunk,

I am interested in the following product: 40 G Certifier


I am interested in:

an offer
Information material
a call back and consulting
Please complete at least the mandatory fields marked with *.



* Title:

Academic Degree:

First Name:

* Last Name: * Last Name:

* Company Name: * Company Name:

Company Address:

* Street: * Street:

* Zip Code: * Zip Code:

* City: * City:


* E-Mail: * E-Mail:

* Phone: * Phone:

Text:




* What do you see in picture 2?* What do you see in Picture 2?

laserdiode laserschutzbrille laserschutzfenster leistungsmessgerät


Bitte auswählen:Please select:    Diode    Gauge    Safety Goggles    Safety Windows   



Please check red marked fields.




Your request has been sent successfully. You will be contacted as soon as possible.



WS.jpg

Michael Riess
Sales Engineer
+49 8153 405-45
m.riess@laser2000.de
Product request: 40 G CertifierX



Dear Herr Riess,

I am interested in the following product: 40 G Certifier


I am interested in:

an offer
Information material
a call back and consulting
Please complete at least the mandatory fields marked with *.



* Title:

Academic Degree:

First Name:

* Last Name: * Last Name:

* Company Name: * Company Name:

Company Address:

* Street: * Street:

* Zip Code: * Zip Code:

* City: * City:


* E-Mail: * E-Mail:

* Phone: * Phone:

Text:




* What do you see in picture 2?* What do you see in Picture 2?

laserdiode laserschutzbrille laserschutzfenster leistungsmessgerät


Bitte auswählen:Please select:    Diode    Gauge    Safety Goggles    Safety Windows   



Please check red marked fields.




Your request has been sent successfully. You will be contacted as soon as possible.



MR.jpg


Product description
Viavi's 40G Copper / Glass Certifier provides technicians with all the features they need to certify copper and fiber networks quickly, fully, and correctly based on all current and future local network cabling standards.

For testing and certifying copper cables up to category 6A, the 10 G Copper Certifier is the economical solution. This tester is an entry-level solution for certifying copper cable networks that has the same capabilities as the 40G certifier, but does not support fiber optics or class FA.​

Higher efficiency in testing

The 40G Certifier is not only the most technically advanced tester on the market, but also the fastest and most comprehensive solution. Regardless of whether you need to certify copper or glass fiber, the technician will be able to complete the job correctly and on time, the first time.

  • The industry's fastest solution for Category 6A can certify cables in just 9 seconds. This saves up to 30 minutes testing 150 Category 6A cables.
  • Tier 1 certification of multimode, singlemode and multimode MPO fibers in less than 6 seconds.
  • Automatic good / bad testing of the fiber end face for all fiber types.
  • Complete test transparency at the near and far end.
  • Preconfigured with the specifications of all leading cable manufacturers.

Advantages:

  • Complete certification of networks with just one tester.
  • Optimum productivity with the industry's fastest testing process.
  • Comprehensive measurement results in accordance with the new requirements of ISO 11801 and TIA-568 standards.
  • Display of the test setup and the result data as well as processing of the marking at the near and far end.

Applications:

  • Full certification of copper and fiber cables in accordance with ISO 11801 / TIA 568.
  • Certification of data centers according to TIA-942-A.
  • Certification of optical plug & play (trunk, cassette) connectors with MPO connectors.
  • Objective good / bad testing of the fiber end faces according to IEC 61300-3-35.

Performance Features:

  • Permanent link and channel adapters certified to ISO classes D / E / EA / F / FA and TIA categories 5e / 6 / 6A.
  • Multimode (850/1300 nm) and singlemode (1310/1550 nm) adapters for Tier 1 fiber certification (attenuation, length, polarity).
  • MPO multimode adapter (850 nm) for certification and fault diagnosis on MPO links and MPO trunks.
  • Support Viavi's industry-leading P5000i digital fiber end face inspection microscope.
  • Integrated, standards-based cable marking and reporting to demonstrate certification.

Downloads - 40 G Certifier

8 other products in category Enterprise and Data Center